2022 Annual Awards


 

Male Award Recipients

TOP MALE PLAYER U 15
 Spencer Muswagon - Norway House
Edgar Stevenson Memorial Award - TOP MALE PLAYER U17/19                                                  
 Terris Jonasson - Oji-Cree Warriors                                   
Wayne Gilbert Memorial Award - TOP MALE FAST PITCH PLAYER
 Dennis Stevenson - Peguis Redmen

 

Female Award Recipients

TOP FEMALE PLAYER U11 A  Kylie Plett - Mitchell
TOP FEMALE PLAYER U13 A  Nevada Wrixon - Macdonald
TOP FEMALE PLAYER U13 AAA  Kennedy Funk - Central Energy
TOP FEMALE PLAYER U15 AAA  Sierra Slatcher - Winnipeg Lightning
TOP FEMALE PLAYER U17 A  Katlyn Davidson - Bonivital
TOP FEMALE PLAYER U17 AAA  Laura Ransome - Winnipeg Lightning
TOP FEMALE PLAYER U19 A  Emily Doyle - Northwest Fastball
Jean Mayne Memorial Award - TOP FEMALE PLAYER U19 AAA  Abbi Conrad - Central Energy


Memorial Awards 

Bill Sadonick Memorial Award - TOP COACHING STAFF MINORS

 U15 AAA Central Energy:

 Hailey Yuskin
 Kelly Yuskin
 Mark Friesen
 Kassidy Cunningham
 Bobbi-Jo Guffei

Bob Turner Memorial Award - OUSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO GRASSROOTS SOFTBALL  Renee Danchuk
Jim Adams Memorial Award - OUTSTANDING ADMIN, BUILDER OR EXECUTIVE MEMBER  Shaun English
Leo Bouchard Memorial Award - LEADERSHIP IN MINOR PITCHER DEVELOPMENT  Robyn Deprez
Eugene Michalow Memorial Award - TOP MINOR TEAM  U13 AAA Central Energy
TOP FAST PITCH TEAM AWARD  Central Energy Senior Women

 
Official Division Awards

Home Run Sports Wayne Deschouwer Umpire of the Year Brad DeGraeve
Softball Canada Level 4 Certification Jordan Guberman
Softball Canada Level 4 Certification Troy Schwartz
Years of Service Earl Cheasley
Regional Grassroots - Central Mitchell Walske
Regional Grassroots - Central Jaydyn Howard
Regional Grassroots - Eastman Ryan Brandt
Regional Grassroots - Eastman Peyton Robert
Regional Grassroots - Interlake Emma Wigau
Regional Grassroots - Interlake Sierra Slatcher
Regional Grassroots - Westman Brayden Deedman
Regional Grassroots - Westman Damien Mathys
Regional Grassroots - Winnipeg Tyler Wiebe
Regional Grassroots - Winnipeg Juliet Chura
Regional Grassroots - Winnipeg Piper Hollywood
Regional Grassroots - Winnipeg Madison Guthrie

                                                             

Bursary Recipients

EUGENE MICHALOW MEMORIAL BURSARY Alexa Guilford - Central Energy
ASHLEY NEUFELD MEMORIAL BURSARY                               Kate-Leigh Heapy - Hamiota Red Sox
SOFTBALL MANITOBA BURSARY Taylor Dawyduk - AAA Legacy

 

Congratulations to ALL of You!

From Softball Manitoba’s Advisory Board and the Softball Manitoba Board and Staff

RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

More Information

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

More Information

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

More Information

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

More Information